News 10.12.18

CONGRATULATIONS TO AUSFILM MEMBERS WHO WORKED ON AACTA’S WINNING PRODUCTIONS



TELEVISION

MYSTERY ROAD David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC/Bunya Productions
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SERIES
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
Screenwest supported the series through their Drama Production Fund and the Western Australian Regional Film Fund
– Create NSW
Cutting Edge 
– Showgroup (Travel Services)

THE LETDOWN Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC/Giant Dwarf
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY PROGRAM
– Create NSW
Panavision
Fox Studios Australia

THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long – ABC/Thinkative TV
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Film Victoria 

SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Beyond Productions 

THE BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven/Jonathan M. Shiff Productions
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Screen Queensland
– Cutting Edge
– Showgroup (Travel Services)

 NANETTE – Netflix/Guesswork Television
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Trackdown (music supervision)
The Post Lounge (post-production)

SAFE HARBOUR Glendyn Ivin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
– Screen Queensland
– Panavision
– Trackdown (ADR)
– Showgroup (Travel Services)

RIOT Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC/Werner Film Productions
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING PRESENTED BY CASTING NETWORKS
– Create NSW
– Fox Studios Australia
Fox Lighting

HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Bruce Permezel – ABC/Southern Pictures
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION
– Trackdown (music supervision)
– Film Victoria
– Create NSW

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
– Trackdown (ADR)
Supported through Film Victoria’s Production Incentive Attraction Fund
– Panavision

ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
– Trackdown (recording and mixing)
Supported through Film Victoria’s Assigned Production Investment program
– Panavision
– Showgroup (Travel Services)

FEATURE FILM

SWEET COUNTRY Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey, David Tranter – Bunya Productions
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
– Create NSW
The South Australian Film Corporation
Adelaide Post Sound (post-production)
– Trackdown (loop group record)
– Panavision 

JIRGA Benjamin Gilmour (Dir), John Maynard – Felix Media Pty Ltd
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST INDIE FILM
– Trackdown (edit suites and ADR)

LADIES IN BLACK – Lumila Films
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
– Create NSW
– Panavision
– Cutting Edge
– Trackdown Studios (score record)
– Fox Studios Australia
– Fox Lighting
– Showgroup (Travel Services)
– Soundfirm

BREATH – Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Method Studios (VFX)
Spectrum Films (post-production)
– Trackdown (edit suites, temp music edit, ADR and sound suites)
– Screenwest support through their Drama Production Fund
Slatevfx
– Panavision
– Showgroup (Travel Services)

BOY ERASED – Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
– Spectrum (post-production)

PETER RABBIT™ Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson – Animal Logic Entertainment & Olive Bridge Entertainment
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
Animal Logic
Animal Logic Entertainment
Rising Sun Pictures (VFX)
– Showgroup (Travel Services)
Soundfirm
– Create NSW
– Fox Studios Australia
– Fox Lighting
– Panavision 
– Trackdown (music edit, score co-ordination, score record, score edit, score mix)
– Slatevfx
– Cutting Edge

DOCUMENTARY

GURRUMUL Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan – 6 Seasons Productions
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
– Supported through Film Victoria’s Assigned Production Investment program 

EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC/Northern Pictures
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
– Create NSW

MOUNTAIN Renan Ozturk – Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
– Trackdown (production office and edit suites)

GHOSTHUNTER Karen Johnson – Ghosthunter One
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
– Trackdown (edit suites)

ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES AND SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

DEADLOCK Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Every Cloud Productions
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
– Create NSW
– Panavision
– Supported through Film Victoria’s Assigned Production Investment program

 MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
– Create NSW
– Fox Studios Australia
– Fox Lighting
– Trackdown (ADR and mix suites)
– Showgroup (Travel Services)

ALL THESE CREATURES Charles Williams, Elise Trenorden – Simpatico Film Pty Ltd
AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
– Film Victoria

Screen Australia: Provided Funding for 10 out of 11 Winners of the best scripted and documentary AACTA categories. Read more